Operate Remote is committed to protecting your privacy. Our privacy policy statement below will inform you on how and why we store your data, what type of data we hold and how it is used. Should you have any questions, please contact us by email at [email protected]

We respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the “GDPR”). The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

Types of Information Collected
We gather two types of information:
“Personal Data”
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, company position, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised and telephone number. This information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

“Non-Personal Data”
Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

Purposes for which we hold your Information
Use of “Personal Data”:
We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes only:
to provide you with the services you have requested.
to contact you if required to respond to any communications you might send to us.
to invite you to Operate Remote events and/or to send you further information about our services, or our blogs which may be of interest to you.

Use of Non-Personal Data:
We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties
We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties. We will only disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Data Retention
The personal data as defined herein will be retained for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected. Where you tell us that you no longer wish to receive marketing messages about our services, we may keep your information until you tell us otherwise – in order to ensure that we don’t send you any further marketing communications in error.

Cookies
This website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences, so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website – our cookies are not available to other websites. Our cookies will record the following: your IP gateway address, the point of entry to the site, search terms used, your navigation through the site and other information that helps us make the site more accessible. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.

Security
Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by our Internet Service Provider. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data
You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018 and GDPR, we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold, or to have your Personal Data updated, amended, or removed from our database, please email us with a request to the following email address: [email protected]



privacy policy

Sign up now

Sign up for our weekly remote leadership tips- directly to your inbox

We spend a lot of time in the trenches and in the books and that's why we deliver the most meaningful and relevant remote working content. Sign up to our weekly newsletters below!

Marketing Permissions

By subscribing to our newsletter you are giving permission to contact you via email.

Thank you for subscribing!